AFS | AFS Technologies Consent Form Hong Kong 325636 - AFS

PRIVACY STATEMENT & CONSENT

Last Modified:  May 25th, 2020

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

In this statement, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to AFS Technologies, Inc./POP Company China, and its family of companies.

This Personal Information Collection Statement gives you information that we are required by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486, the Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance“) and applicable laws to provide to you in relation to the personal data we may collect from you. Please read this Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement carefully to confirm your acknowledgement and acceptance.

Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between the English version and the other language version of this Personal Information Collection Statement, the English version shall prevail.

Collection of personal data

Personal data collected in connection with your submission in our electronic form and/or use of our services may be used for processing of requests or enquiries, enforcing the terms of the commercial dealings, sending administrative materials to you, our internal business and administrative purposes, contacting you for satisfaction surveys or market research or our other research and statistical purposes or other directly related purpose, or for legal, safety or security purposes.

Provision of personal data is voluntary, but if you do not provide such personal data, we may not be able to select and send you the information that may be of interest to you, or provide you with the products, services or information you requested. Personal data may be transferred to third parties involved in fulfilling the aforesaid purposes, or such other persons as required by law. Classes of persons to whom such personal data may be transferred are: Cloud service provider and AFS Technologies, Inc./POP Company China, and its family of companies.

You may request access to, and request correction of, your personal data held by us. Such requests may be made by sending an email to our Personal Data Manager at privacy@afsi.com or at AFS Technologies Inc, Attn: Chief Technology Officer, 5201 W Kennedy, Suite 200, Tampa FL  33609.

Use of Personal Data

During the term of business operation, the personal data collected by us may be electronically or manually processed/used by us for the following purposes within the jurisdictions in which we and/or data processors conduct businesses:

(a)      verifying your identity for access to our application;

(b)      fulfil your requests for, and enable your use of, our features, products and services;

(c)      evaluation of the effectiveness of the Application and improvement of or other enhancements to the Application;

(d)      conclusion and performance of any contracts with our business partners, and the management of a contract;

(e)      communicate with you, to respond to your questions or comments, to provide you with updates and news and we may use your information to provide you with personalized content and information;

(f)      operations related requirements (including, but not limited to, security and risk management, internal audits and regulatory compliance);

(g)      measurement and analysis of the usage condition, examination and handling of errors and malfunctions, and statistics and analysis aimed at the development of new services;

(h)      profiling, including, but not limited to, performance of individual and group studies, surveys, analysis and statistical and/or market research;

(i)      marketing and sales, including, but not limited to, sending and/or contacting the User (by post, telephone, email and any other form of electronic communication or digital means including social network platforms and other instant messaging applications) regarding information and promotions, newsletters, advertising, catalogues and invitations to events, related to the our products and services; and/or

(j)      we may use the information that we collect to improve the AFS family of product offerings, services, as well as our websites and features.

Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data held by us will be kept confidential, but we may transfer your personal data to (i) our agent and contractor (including IT, data processor, cloud servers, storage providers, network, customer service, sales agents and contractors), telecommunications operators, and service providers for the provision of our services).

Because the internet is a global environment, you accept and agree that this will include the transfer of your personal information to other countries and regions around the world, including United States of America, Slovakia, Australia, United Kingdom, the People’s Republic of China, Singapore and Canada.

Data Access and Correction

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to:

a)      Check whether we hold any of your personal data;

b)      Access your personal data held by us;

c)      Request us to correct any inaccurate personal data held by us; and

d)      Ascertain our policies and practices established (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us.

If you want to access and/or correct your personal data which you have given us via application form, internet or other means, or if you want to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of your personal data held by us, please contact our Personal Data Manager at privacy@afsi.com or at AFS Technologies Inc, Attn: Chief Technology Officer, 5201 W Kennedy, Suite 200, Tampa FL  33609.

Retention of Personal Data

If you are a customer of ours, your personal data which you have given us via application form, internet or other means, during the service subscription period will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription. We will erase any unnecessary personal data from our system in accordance with our internal policy. We will retain and use your data for these marketing and promotional purposes for a reasonable period following your consent. Without your consent, we will not send you such marketing or promotional materials. You may request us to cease use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Such requests may be made without charge by us by sending to our Personal Data Manager at privacy@afsi.com or at AFS Technologies Inc, Attn: Chief Technology Officer, 5201 W Kennedy, Suite 200, Tampa FL  33609.